U3A logo

Current affairs now on third Wednesday afternoon. New members welcome. Contact Robin by clicking   HERE


NEW - All members welcome to Breakfast meeting 8.30 am fourth Thursday at the Greyhound


NEXT SOCIAL EVENING - Monday 12th August from 6pm in The Ropemakers. Everyone welcom.

If you could start a new group we will help it get underway. Contact Alison on [email protected]

Click HERE for each DAY's activities.

Archaeology

Group Leader: Alison Williams

Telephone: 07961 333857

Email: Click here to Email Alison

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Variable

Time(s): First Wednesday 2.30pm

Go back to Group Menu

Architecture

Group Leader: Diana Coleridge

Telephone: 01308 424431

Email: Click here to Email Diana

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: St Swithuns Church Hall.

Time(s): Fourth Monday, 2 - 4pm

Go back to Group Menu

Art History

Group Leader: Joan Emerson

Telephone: Please use Email

Email: Click here to Email Joan

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Bradpole Village Hall

Time(s): Second Thurs 10.15am

Go back to Group Menu

Bird Watching

Group Leader: Marilyn Stevens

Telephone: 07543 804679

Email: Click here to Email Marilyn

Meetings: Outside

Venue: Varies

Time(s): Monthly second Wednesday 9.00am at Co-op Car Park

To see reports of recent visits Click HERE

Go back to Group Menu

Book Group 1 : Varied

Group Leader: Tina Johnson

Telephone: Please use Email.

Email: Click here to Email Tina

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Member’s home

Time(s): Second Tuesday of the month 2pm

Go back to Group Menu

Book Group 3 : Crime Fiction

Group Leader: Ann Langridge

Telephone: 01308 425 867

Email: Click here to Email Ann

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Bridport Arms, West Bay

Time(s): Second Thursday 2.30pm


Book group 2 - Crime Fiction

Group Leader: Ann Langridge

Telephone: 01308 425 867

Email: Click here to Email Ann

Meetings: Monthly

Venue:

Time(s): Fourth Thursday 2.30pm


Book Group 4 : Varied

Group Leader: Sylvia Henry

Telephone: 01308 426581

Email: Click here to Email Sylvia

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: The Bull Hotel

Time(s): Second Tuesday 2.00pm

Go back to Group Menu

Book Group 5 : Varied

Group Leader: Angela Palmer

Telephone: Please use Email

Email: Click here to Email Angela

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: The Ropemakers

Time(s): Fourth Friday 10.30am

Go back to Group Menu

Book Group 6 : Varied

Group Leader: Liz Basker

Telephone: 01308 538149

Email: Click here to Email Liz

Meetings: Monthly.

Venue: Member's home.

Time(s): First Friday 10.30am


Book Group 7 : Non-Fiction

Group Leader: Jim Basker

Telephone: 01308 538149.

Email: Click here to Email Jim

Meetings: Alternate Months

Venue: Member’s home or garden

Time(s): 10.30am Fourth Friday Jan, Mar, May July, Sept, Nov.

Go back to Group Menu

Bridge for Fun

Group Leader: Alison Williams

Telephone: 07961 333857

Email: Click here to Email Alison

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Member's home

Time(s): Fourth Thursday 2-4 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Bridport Buildings

Group Leader: Alison Williams

Telephone: 07961 333857

Email: Click here to Email Alison

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Variable

Time(s): First Tuesday 2pm

Go back to Group Menu

Canasta 1

Leader: Valerie Gierth

Telephone: 01308 281381

Email:Click here to email Valerie

Meetings: Twice monthly

Venue: Large Room, Bridport Youth Centre

Time(s): Second and fourth Wednesdays 2.00pm

Go back to Group Menu

Canasta 2

Leader: Sue Thompson

Telephone:

Email:Click here to email Sue

Meetings: twice monthly

Venue: Member's home

Time(s): First and third Friday 2.15 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Chess

Leader: John Gardner

Telephone: Please email

Email: Click here to email John

Meetings: as arranged

Venue: At members’ homes

Time(s): To be agreed by the players

Go back to Group Menu

Circle Dancing

Group Leader: Christina Baines

Telephone: 07544 695789

Email: Click here to Email Christina

Meetings: Weekly

Venue: WI Hall

Time(s): Wednesdays 11am

Go back to Group Menu

Creative Writing

Group Leader: Bob Shepherd

Telephone: 07476 628278

Email: Click here to Email Bob

Meetings: Twice monthly

Venue: Ropemakers

Time(s): First and third Fridays 2.30pm

Go back to Group Menu

Cribbage

Group Leader: Liz Basker

Telephone: 01308 538149

Email: Click here to Email Liz Basker

Meetings: Fortnightly

Venue: Member’s home

Time(s): Alternate Tuesdays 7pm

Go back to Group Menu

Cryptic Crosswords

Group Leader: John Burgass

Telephone: 01308 455741

Email: Click here to Email group

Meetings: Weekly

Venue: Ropemakers

Time(s): Tuesday 11.00am

Go back to Group Menu

Current Affairs

Group Leader: Robin Amswych

Telephone: 07850 885490

Email: Click here to Email Robin

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Rope Room, Bridport Youth Centre

Time(s): Third Wednesday 2.30pm

Go back to Group Menu

Exploring Art

Group Leader: Brian Sharp

Telephone: 07836 611905

Email: Click here to Email Brian

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Bradpole Village Hall

Time(s): Third Thursday 10.30am

Go back to Group Menu

Family History

Group Leader: Marilyn Stevens

Telephone: 07543 804679

Email: Click here to Email Marilyn

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: W.I. Hall, North St, Bridport

Time(s): First Thursday 2.00pm

Go back to Group Menu

French Conversation

Group Leader: John Burgass

Telephone: 01308 455 741

Email: Click here to Email Maggie Jamieson, (Admin).

Meetings: Fortnightly

Venue: The Bull.

Time(s): Alternate Thursdays, 11am

Go back to Group Menu

French - Easy Conversation

Group Leader: Jonathan Bourbon

Telephone: 01308 424160

Email: Click here to Email Jonathan

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Member's home

Time(s): First Tuesday 10.30am

Go back to Group Menu

NEW French Intermediate Translation and Discussion

Group Leader: William Ludekens

Telephone: Please use email

Email: Click here to Email William.

Meetings: Weekly

Venue: Member's home

Time(s): Thursdays, 10.30-12.00

Go back to Group Menu

Gardening Matters 1

Group Leader: Pat Grafton

Telephone: 01308 898264

Email: Click here to Email Pat

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: In members’ gardens

Time(s): Second Monday 10.30am.

Go back to Group Menu

Gardening Matters 2

Group Leader: Pat Grafton

Telephone: 01308 898264

Email: Click here to Email Pat

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: In members' gardens

Time(s): Third Wednesday 2.00pm

Go back to Group Menu

Gardening Matters 3

Group Leader: Pat Grafton

Telephone: 01308 898264

Email: Click here to Email Pat

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: varies

Time(s): Second Thursday 2.00pm

Go back to Group Menu

German Intermediate

Group Leader: Pamela Blackwood

Telephone: 07502 477717

Email: Click here to Email Pamela

Meetings: Weekly

Venue: Bridport Arms, West Bay

Time(s): Monday 10 – 11.30am.

Go back to Group Menu

German Conversation

Group Leader: Barbara Adams

Telephone: Please use Email.

Email: Click here to Email Barbara

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Th Bukk

Time(s): Fourth Friday 10.30 am

Go back to Group Menu

Guitar Club

Group Leader: Mervyn Langridge

Telephone: Please Email

Email: Click here to Email Mervyn

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Burton Bradstock Reading Room

Time(s): Third Monday 10.00am

Go back to Group Menu

History

Group Leader: Michael Corgan

Telephone: 07920 779558.

Email: Click here to Email Michael

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Member's home

Time(s): Third Friday at 10.30am

Go back to Group Menu

Homoeopathy and Nutrition

Group Leader: Jenny Malyon

Telephone: 01308 898768

Email: Click here to Email Jenny

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Group leader's home in Burton Bradstock

Time(s): Second Tuesday 2.00pm

Go back to Group Menu

Isn't That Interesting !

Group Leader: Alan Hobby

Telephone: 07528 105977

Email: Click here to Email Alan

Meetings: visits

Venue: Varies

Time(s): As arranged.


Italian Improvers

Group Leader: Jenny Malyon

Telephone: 01308 898768

Email: Click here to Email Jenny

Meetings: Fortnightly

Venue: The Bull

Time(s): Alternate Thursdays 10am

Go back to Group Menu

IT self-help

Group Leader: Robin Amswych

Telephone: 07850 885490

Email: Click here to Email Robin

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Bridport Youth Centre, Gundry Lane

Time(s): Fourth Monday 2.30 - 4.30

Go back to Group Menu

Limerick Club

Group Leader: Colin Gregory

Telephone: Please use Email.

Email: Click here to Email Colin

Meetings: Email

Email your limericks in - see above link

To see Current Contributions Click HERE

Time(s): Weekly, every Saturday - with new first line challenge for the following Saturday.

Go back to Group Menu

Lunch Club Tuesday

Group Leader: Jane Stubbs

Telephone: 01308 898002

Email: Click here to Email Jane

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Different venue each month

Time(s): Third Tuesday 12.00

Go back to Group Menu

Music Appreciation

Group Leader: Paul Tebbutt

Telephone: 01308 425945.

Email: Click here to Email Paul

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Member's home

Time(s): Second Monday 2.00pm

Go back to Group Menu

Needlework for Pleasure

Group Leader: Jane Stubbs

Telephone: 01308 898002

Email: Click here to Email Jane

Meetings: Fortnightly

Venue: Member's home

Time(s): Second and fourth Fridays 2.00pm

Go back to Group Menu

Opera

Group Leader: Alan Hobby

Telephone: 07528 105977

Email: Click here to Email Alan

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Mountfield

Time(s): Fourth Wednesday 10.00am

Go back to Group Menu

Personal Recollections

Group Leader: Carole Irving

Telephone: 07896 753232

Email: Click here to Email Carole

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Bridport Youth Centre, Gundry Lane

Time(s): Fourth Friday 10.30am

Go back to Group Menu

Philosophy 1: A discussion group

Group Leader: Stella Blacklaws

Telephone: Please use Email

Email: Click here to Email Stella

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Member's Home.

Time(s): Every 3rd Wednesday 10.00am

Go back to Group Menu

Philosophy 2 Self-study and Discussion

Group Leader: Robert Bibby

Telephone: Please use Email

Email: Click here to Email Robert

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Symondsbury Manor.

Time(s): Third Tuesday 10am - midday

Go back to Group Menu

Play Reading 2

Group Leader: Helena Molyneux

Telephone: Please use Email.

Email: Click here to Email Helena

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Members’ homes

Time(s): Second Friday 2 – 5pm

Go back to Group Menu

Play Reading 3

Group Leader: Ali Turnock

Telephone: 07540 490 340.

Email: Click here to Email Ali

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Members’ homes

Time(s): First Monday 2.00pm

Go back to Group Menu

Poetry for Pleasure 1

Group Leader: Philippa Grier

Telephone: Please use Email

Email: Click here to Email Philippa

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: White Lion

Time(s): Second Tuesday 10.30am

Go back to Group Menu

Poetry 2 - A Poet a Month

Group Leader: Stella Cotton

Telephone: Please use email

Email: Click here to Email Stella

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: The Ropemakers

Time(s): Third Wednesday, 10.30am

Go back to Group Menu

Political Discussion 1

Group Leader: Jim Basker

Telephone: 01308 538149

Email: Click here to Email Jim

Meetings: Monthly.

Venue: The Snug at The Bull

Time(s): Second Friday 10.30am

Go back to Group Menu

Railway

Group Leader: Alastair Forbes

Telephone: 01308 424166

Email: Click here to Email Alastair

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Member's home

Time(s): 3rd Tuesday 2.00pm

Go back to Group Menu

Rummikub

Group Leader: Jill Harrison

Telephone: 01308 538852

Email: Click here to Email Jill

Meetings: Fortnightly

Venue: The Ropemakers, West St Bridport

Time(s): 1st and 3rd Tuesdays, 2.15pm

Go back to Group Menu

Science & Technology

Group Leader: Simon Emerson

Telephone:01297 489 416

Email: Click here to Email Simon

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Rope Room, Bridport Youth Centre

Time(s): 3rd Monday in Month 2pm.

Go back to Group Menu

Scrabble

Group Leader: Brenda Smith

Telephone: Please use email

Email: Click here to Email Colin

Meetings: The Ropemakers

Time(s): 3rd Friday 10.30am

Go back to Group Menu

Sea Shanties

Group Leader: Alastair Forbes

Telephone: 01308 424166

Email: Click here to Email Alastair

Meetings: Fortnightly

Venue: W.I. Hall, North St, Bridport.

Time(s): Second and fourth Thursdays 10.00am

Go back to Group Menu

Shakespeare for Pleasure

Group Leader: Peter Brown

Telephone: 07762 257212 

Email: Click here to Email Peter

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Chapel in the Garden

Time(s): Second Monday 10.00am

Go back to Group Menu

Short Walks (3-5 miles)

Group Leader: Alan Hobby

Telephone: 07528 105977

Email: Click here to Email Alan.

Meetings: Outside

Venue: Various

Time(s): First Friday of the Month at 10am

Go back to Group Menu

Singers (Bridport & District U3A Singers)

Group Leader: Heather Harvey

Telephone: 01308 425219.

Email: Click here to Email Heather

Meetings: Fortnightly

Venue: W.I. Hall, North St, Bridport.

Time(s): first and third Thursdays 10.30am

Go back to Group Menu

Skittles

Group Leader: Valerie Gierth

Telephone: 01308 281381.

Email: Click here to Email Valerie

Meetings: Fortnightly

Venue: Bridport and West Dorset Club, South Street.

Time(s): first and third Thursday evenings 7pm

Go back to Group Menu

Spanish Beginners

Group Leader: Janet Dunn

Telephone: Please use Email

Email: Click here to Email Janet

Meetings: Fortnightly

Venue: Ropemakers

Time(s): 1st and 3rd Monday 10.30am

Go back to Group Menu

Spanish Intermediate

Group Leader: Bob Waterhouse

Telephone: 07967535117

Email: Click here to Email Bob

Meetings: Fortnightly

Venue: Ropemakers

Time(s): Alternate Wednesdays 2.30 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Strollers 1 (4-5 miles)

Group Leader: Angela Palmer

Telephone: Please use Email.

Email: Click here to Email Angela

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Outside Various

Time(s): first Wednesday - at either 9.30am or 10am

Go back to Group Menu

Table Tennis

Group Leader: Diane Verity

Telephone: Please use Email

Email: Click here to Email Diane

Meetings: Twice Monthly

Venue: Bridport Youth Centre

Time(s): first Tuesday and third Wednesday 10 am

Go back to Group Menu

Travellers' Tales

Group Leader: Neal and Angela Vaughan

Telephone:

Email: Click here to Email Neal

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Lord Nelson

Time(s): Second Monday 2.00-4.00pm

Go back to Group Menu

Tuesday walkers

Group Leader: Alison Williams

Telephone: 07961 333857.

Email: Click here to Email Alison

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Outside Various

Time(s): Fourth or fifth Tuesday - at 10am

Go back to Group Menu

Walking (5-7 miles)

Group Leader: Lesley & Robin Pearson

Telephone: Please use Email.

Email: Click here to Email Lesley & Robin

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Local Walks

Time(s): third Thursday 10.00am

Go back to Group Menu

Watercolour Painting

Group Leader: Muriel Martin

Telephone: Please use Email

Email: Click here to Email Muriel

Meetings: Fortnightly

Venue: Rope Room, Bridport Youth Centre, Gundry Lane

Time(s): first and third Friday 10am – midday

Go back to Group Menu

Wine Appreciation

Group Leader: Bruce Perry

Telephone: 01308 458661.

Email: Click here to Email Bruce

Meetings: Monthly

Venue: Member's home

Time(s): Third Wednesday 7.00pm

Go back to Group Menu

Zoom Chat Monday am

Group Leader: Alan Hobby

Telephone: 07528 105977

Email: Click to Email Alan

Meetings: On Line

Venue : Zoom (we can help you tune in)

Time(s): Fortnightly second and fourth Mondays 10 – 11am

Go back to Group Menu
web
counter